NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 15-197.1 is hereby amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)       As a term and condition of special probation as provided in subsection (b), the court may order that the defendant make restitution or reparation to an aggrieved party or parties for the damage or loss caused by the defendant arising out of the offense or offenses for which the defendant has been convicted. The order providing for restitution or reparation shall be in accordance with the applicable provisions of G.S. 15-199(10)."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-1021(c) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(c)       If the parties have reached a proposed plea arrangement in which the prosecutor has agreed to recommend a particular sentence, they may, with the permission of the trial judge, advise the judge of the terms of the arrangement and the reasons therefor in advance of the time for tender of the plea.