NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Any creditor to whom such notice was not mailed shall not be barred by the provisions of G.S. 25A-19-3 from prosecuting his claim, and the time limitations set out in General Statutes Chapter 1 shall govern the period within which such claim may be brought. Claims brought under this section may be paid from any undistributed assets of the estate."

n. G.S. 28A-19-3(d) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(d)      All claims of creditors upon whom there has been personal service of notice as provided in G.S. 28A-14-3 are forever barred unless presented to the personal representative or collector within the time and manner set out in this Article."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 1-22 as the same appears in the 1969 Replacement Volume 1A is hereby amended to read as follows: