NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 1A-1, Rule 25(a) as the same appears in the 1969 Replacement Volume 1A is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       Death. No action abates by reason of the death of a party if the cause of action survives. In such case, the court, on motion at any time within the time specified for the presentation of claims in G.S. 28A-19-3, may order the substitution of said party's personal representative or collector and allow the action to be continued by or against the substituted party."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 12-3(3) as the same appears in the 1969 Replacement Volume 1B is hereby amended by adding a sentence at the end thereof to read as follows:

"When a statute refers to a period of one or more months and the last month does not have a date corresponding to the initial date, the period shall expire on the last day of the last month."

Sec. 5.  This act shall apply only to the administration of the estates of persons who die on or after the effective date of this act.

Sec. 6.  This act shall become effective on September 1, 1977.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 27th day of May, 1977.