NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In an action filed in any other court such claim will be deemed to have been presented at the time of the completion of service of process on such personal representative or collector.

(c)        In an action pending against the decedent at the time of his death, which action survives at law, the substitution of the personal representative or collector for the decedent or motion therefor will constitute the presentation of a claim and no further presentation is necessary. Such claim will be deemed to have been presented from the time of the substitution, or motion therefor."

e.   G.S. 28A-19-2 is amended by designating the existing paragraph as subsection "(b)" and is hereby further amended by adding a subsection "(a)" as follows:

"(a)       If the personal representative or collector so elects, he may demand any or all of the following prior to taking action on the claim:

(1)        If the claim is not yet due, that the date when it will become due be stated;

(2)        If the claim is contingent or unliquidated, that the nature of the uncertainty be stated;

(3)        If the claim is secured, that the security be described."; and the catch line to G.S. 28A-19-2 is hereby amended to read as follows:

"Further information or affidavit of claim may be required."

f.    G.S. 28A-19-3(a) is hereby rewritten to read as follows: