NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] e.   G.S. 28A-19-2 is amended by designating the existing paragraph as subsection "(b)" and is hereby further amended by adding a subsection "(a)" as follows:

"(a)       If the personal representative or collector so elects, he may demand any or all of the following prior to taking action on the claim:

(1)        If the claim is not yet due, that the date when it will become due be stated;

(2)        If the claim is contingent or unliquidated, that the nature of the uncertainty be stated;

(3)        If the claim is secured, that the security be described."; and the catch line to G.S. 28A-19-2 is hereby amended to read as follows:

"Further information or affidavit of claim may be required."

f.    G.S. 28A-19-3(a) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, except contingent claims based on any warranty made in connection with the conveyance of real estate and claims of the United States and tax claims of the State of North Carolina and subdivisions thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, secured or unsecured, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, which are not presented to the personal representative or collector pursuant to G.S. 28A-19-1 by the date specified in the general notice to creditors as provided for in G.S. 28A-14-1 are forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, the collector, the heirs, and the devisees of the decedent."

g.   G.S. 28A-19-3(b) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(b)      All claims against a decedent's estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent, except claims of the United States and tax claims of the State of North Carolina and subdivisions thereof whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, secured or unsecured, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis are forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, the collector, the heirs, and the devisees of the decedent unless presented to the personal representative or collector as follows:

(1)        With respect to any claim based on a contract with the personal representative or collector, within six months after the date on which performance by the personal representative or collector is due;

(2)        With respect to any claim other than a claim based on a contract with the personal representative or collector, within six months after the date on which the claim arises."

h.   G.S. 28A-19-3(e) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(e)       Unless a claim has been presented pursuant to G.S. 28A-19-1 giving notice of an action or special proceeding pending against a decedent at the time of his death and surviving under G.S. 28A-18-1 by the date specified in the general notice to creditors as provided in G.S. 28A-14-1, no recovery may be had upon any judgment obtained in any such action or proceeding against the estate, the personal representative, the collector, the heirs, and the devisees of the decedent."

i.    G.S. 28A-19-4 is amended on lines 4 and 5 by deleting the words "expiration of six months after the day of the first publication or posting of" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "the date specified in".

j.