NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] This notice shall be given at the expense of the party notified. An 'emergency meeting' is one called because of generally unexpected circumstances that require immediate consideration by the public body. Only business connected with the emergency may be considered at a meeting to which notice is given pursuant to this subdivision.

(c)        This section does not apply to the General Assembly. Each house of the General Assembly shall provide by rule for notice of meetings of legislative committees and subcommittees."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 153A-40 is amended by adding a new paragraph at the end of subsection (b) of that section to read as follows:

"In addition to the procedures set out in this subsection, a person or persons calling a special or emergency meeting of the board of commissioners shall comply with the notice requirements of Article 33B of General Statutes Chapter 143."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 160A-71 is amended by adding a new sentence at the end of subsection (b) of that section to read as follows: