NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (c)        This section does not apply to the General Assembly. Each house of the General Assembly shall provide by rule for notice of meetings of legislative committees and subcommittees."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 153A-40 is amended by adding a new paragraph at the end of subsection (b) of that section to read as follows:

"In addition to the procedures set out in this subsection, a person or persons calling a special or emergency meeting of the board of commissioners shall comply with the notice requirements of Article 33B of General Statutes Chapter 143."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 160A-71 is amended by adding a new sentence at the end of subsection (b) of that section to read as follows:

"In addition to the procedures set out in this subsection or any city charter, a person or persons calling a special meeting of a city council shall comply with the notice requirements of Article 33B of General Statutes Chapter 143."

Sec. 8.  Chapter 959 of the 1977 Session Laws is amended in Section 2(2) by inserting after the comma following "1978" and before the word "its" the words "and to the 1979 General Assembly,".