NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1975 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 961

HOUSE BILL 919

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE NORTH CAROLINA FEED LAW OF 1973 TO EXEMPT CERTAIN MANUFACTURERS OF COMMERCIAL FEED FROM THE INSPECTION FEE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 106-284.33 is hereby amended by adding a subsection (24) to read as follows:

"The term 'contract feeder' means a person who, as an independent contractor, feeds commercial feed to animals pursuant to a contract between that person and a manufacturer of commercial feeds whereby such commercial feed is supplied, furnished, or otherwise provided to such person by the said manufacturer and whereby such person's remuneration is determined all or in part by feed consumption, mortality, profits, or amount or quality of product produced by the independent contractor."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 106-284.40(b) is hereby amended by adding a subsection (6) to read as follows: