NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1975 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 76

HOUSE BILL 201

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND G.S. 1-75.7 AND G.S. 1A-1, RULE 12, TO PROVIDE THAT OBTAINING AN EXTENSION OF TIME WITHIN WHICH TO ANSWER OR OTHERWISE PLEAD SHALL NOT BE CONSIDERED A GENERAL APPEARANCE AND SHALL NOT CONSTITUTE A WAIVER OF ANY DEFENSE SET FORTH IN RULE 12(b).

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 1-75.7 is hereby amended to read as follows:

"§ 1-75.7.  Personal jurisdiction - grounds for without service of summons. — A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may, without serving a summons upon him, exercise jurisdiction in an action over a person:

(1)        Who makes a general appearance in an action; provided, that obtaining an extension of time within which to answer or otherwise plead shall not be considered a general appearance; or