NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 105-277.2(4)(b), above, a corporation qualifying for a classification described in G.S. 105-277.3 shall not lose the benefit of the classification by reason of the death of one of the principal shareholders provided the decedent's ownership passes to and remains in the surviving spouse or children."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-277.4(a) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       Property coming within one of the classes defined in G.S. 105-277.3 but having a greater value for other uses shall be eligible for taxation on the basis of the value of the property in its present use if a timely and proper application is filed with the tax supervisor of the county in which the property is located. The application shall clearly show that the property comes within one of the classes and shall also contain any other relevant information required by the tax supervisor to properly appraise the property at its present use value. In nonrevaluation years, the applications shall be filed during the regular or extended listing period, unless there is a change in the true value in money appraisal of a given property under G.S. 105-287. In such cases, the application may be filed within 30 days of the mailing of the notice of the new valuation.

Unless a change in the use value appraisal is required because of a change in use, acreage or ownership of a qualifying property, no additional application shall be required until the county's next general reappraisal under G.S. 105-286, at which time new applications shall be filed for all properties."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-277.4(b) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(b)      Upon receipt of a properly executed application, the tax supervisor shall appraise the property at its present use value as established in the schedule prepared pursuant to G.S. 105‑277.6(c). In appraising the property at its present use value, the tax supervisor shall appraise the improvements located on qualifying land according to the schedules and standards used in appraising other similar improvements in the county. If all or any part of a qualifying tract of land is located within the limits of an incorporated city or town, the tax supervisor shall furnish a copy of the property record showing both the present use appraisal and the valuation upon which the property would have been taxed in the absence of this classification to the collector of the city or town. He shall also notify the tax collector of any changes in the appraisals or in the eligibility of the property for the benefit of this classification."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 105-277.4(c) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(c)       Decisions of the tax supervisor regarding the qualification or appraisal of property under this section may be appealed to the county board of equalization and review or, if that board is not in session, to the board of county commissioners. Decisions of the county board may be appealed to the Property Tax Commission as provided in G.S. 105-324."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 105-277.4 is further amended by adding a new subsection (d) thereto to read as follows:

"(d)      Property meeting the conditions herein set forth shall be taxed on the basis of the value of the property for its present use. The difference between the taxes due on the present use basis and the taxes which would have been payable in the absence of this classification, together with any interest, penalties or costs that may accrue thereon, shall be a lien on the real property of the taxpayer as provided in G.S. 105-355(a). The difference in taxes shall be carried forward in the records of the taxing unit or units as deferred taxes, but shall not be payable, unless and until (i) the owner conveys the property to anyone other than a spouse, child or sibling of the owner, or (ii) ownership of the property passes to anyone other than such an enumerated family member by will or intestacy, or(iii) ownership of the property passes to a corporation as defined in G.S. 105-277.2(4)(b) from anyone other than its principal shareholders or from such a corporation to anyone other than its principal shareholders, or (iv) the property loses its eligibility for the benefit of this classification for some other reason. The tax for the fiscal year that opens in the calendar year in which a disqualification occurs shall be computed as if the property had not been classified for that year, and taxes for the preceding three fiscal years which have been deferred as provided herein, shall immediately be payable, together with interest thereon as provided in G.S. 105-360 for unpaid taxes which shall accrue on the deferred taxes due herein as if they had been payable on the dates on which they originally became due.