NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  The heading in Article 9 of Chapter 159 reading "Part Two. Tax and Revenue Anticipation Notes" is amended by striking the foregoing heading and inserting in lieu thereof the words, "Part Two. Tax, Revenue and Grant Anticipation Notes".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 159172(a) is hereby amended by striking the words "G.S. 159-169 and 159-170" in the second line thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the words "this Part".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 159-172(b) is hereby amended by striking the entire paragraph (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(b)      Before any notes may be issued pursuant to this Part, they must be approved by the commission. In determining whether to approve the issuance of notes, the commission may consider (i) the reasonableness of the budget estimates of the taxes or other revenues in anticipation of which the tax or revenue anticipation notes are to be issued, (ii) the firm and binding character of the grant commitment in anticipation of which the grant anticipation notes are to be issued, (iii) whether the amount of the notes, together with the amount of other authorized or outstanding notes issued or to be issued in anticipation of the same taxes or other revenues or grant commitments, exceeds the limitations prescribed in G.S. 159-169, G.S. 159‑170 or G.S. 159-171 as the case may be, and (iv) any other matters that the commission considers to have a bearing on whether the issue should be approved. The commission shall approve the issuance of the notes if, upon the information and evidence it receives, it finds and determines that (i) the issue is necessary and expedient, (ii) the budget estimates of the taxes or other revenues are reasonable or the grant commitment is firm and binding, and (iii) the amount of the notes, together with the amounts of other authorized or outstanding notes issued or to be issued in anticipation of the same taxes or other revenues or grant commitments do not exceed the appropriate limitations prescribed by this Part. An order approving an issue shall not be regarded as an approval of the legality of the notes in any respect."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 159-172(c) is hereby amended by striking the words "G.S. 159-169 and 159-170" in the first line thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the words "this Part".

Sec. 6.  This act shall be in full force and effect from and after its ratification.