NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Any fees related to construction grants charged by the Commission shall be consistent with federal regulations. Fees for processing permits under these Articles shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for any single permit application. No regulations and no rules of procedure shall be effective i nor enforceable until published and filed as prescribed by G.S. 143-215.4. Rules or regulations relating to permit or grant application fees shall be subject to a public hearing, prior to adoption, held under procedures established by the Environmental Management Commission."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-215.65 as the same appears in the 1974 Supplement to Volume 3C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by deleting in line 3 the word "monthly" and inserting in place thereof the words: "at such frequencies as the Commission may specify and at least quarterly".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 143-214.1(d) as the same appears in the 1974 Supplement to Volume 3C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding a new subdivision (4) to read as follows: