NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-215.65 as the same appears in the 1974 Supplement to Volume 3C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by deleting in line 3 the word "monthly" and inserting in place thereof the words: "at such frequencies as the Commission may specify and at least quarterly".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 143-214.1(d) as the same appears in the 1974 Supplement to Volume 3C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding a new subdivision (4) to read as follows:

"(4)      With regard to the groundwaters, the factors to be considered shall include the natural quality of the water below land surface and the condition of occurrences, recharge, movement and discharge; the vulnerability to pollution from waste waters and other substances; and the potential for improvement of the quality and quantity of the water."

Sec. 6.  This act shall become effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 18th day of June, 1975.