NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1975 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 591

SENATE BILL 778

 

 

AN ACT TO EXEMPT FROM FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAXATION CERTAIN CONDOMINIUM HOUSING ASSOCIATIONS, HOMEOWNER ASSOCIATIONS AND COOPERATIVE HOUSING CORPORATIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-125 is amended by changing the colon at the end of the first paragraph thereof to a semicolon and by adding the following:

"nor to corporations or organizations, such as condominium associations, homeowner associations or cooperative housing corporations not organized for profit, the membership of which is limited to the owners or occupants of residential units in the condominium, housing development, or cooperative housing corporation, and operated exclusively for the management, operation, preservation, maintenance or landscaping of the common areas and facilities owned by such corporation or organization or its members situated contiguous to such houses, apartments or other dwellings or for the management, operation, preservation, maintenance and repair of such houses, apartments or other dwellings owned by the corporation or organization or its members, but only if no part of the net earnings of such corporation or organization inures (other than through the performance of related services for the members of such corporation or organization) to the benefit of any member of such corporation or organization or other person:".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-130.11 is amended by:

(a)        Adding the words "and (c)" following the words "subsection (b)" in the first paragraph of subsection (a);