NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 7.  G.S. 143-215.6(a)(2), as the same appears in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3C of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by deleting the word "willful" in line 2 and inserting in place thereof the word "continuous".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 143-214.1(d), as the same appears in the 1974 Supplement to Volume 3C of the General Statutes, is amended by adding a subsection (4) to read as follows:

"(4)      In revising existing or adopting new water quality classifications or standards, the commission shall consider the use and value of State waters for public water supply, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreation, agriculture, industrial and other purposes, use and value for navigation, and should take into consideration, among other things, an estimate as prepared under Section 305(b)(1) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972 of the environmental impact, the economic and social costs necessary to achieve the proposed standards, the economic and social benefits of such achievement and an estimate of the date of such achievement."

Sec. 9.  This act shall become effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 13th day of June, 1975.