NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In determining the eligibility of students for admission to summer schools, boards of education shall be governed by the provisions of Article 21 of this Chapter.

Boards of education of county and city administrative units may provide for summer schools from funds made available for that purpose by the State Board of Education, funds appropriated to the administrative unit by the tax-levying authority, and from any other revenues available for the purpose."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 159-7 is amended by adding a new subsection as follows:

"(d)      Except as expressly provided herein, this Article does not apply to school administrative units. The adoption and administration of budgets for the public school system and the management of the fiscal affairs of school administrative units are governed by the School Budget and Fiscal Control Act, Chapter 115, Article 9. However, this Article and the School Budget and Fiscal Control Act shall be construed together to the end that the administration of the fiscal affairs of counties and school administrative units may be most effectively and efficiently administered."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 159-13(a) is amended by striking out paragraph (3) in the list of funds to be maintained, and by renumbering the succeeding paragraphs accordingly.

G.S. 159-13(a) is further amended by rewriting paragraph (8), renumbered(7) by this section, to read as follows: