NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 14.  G.S. 159-13(b)(11), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 780 of the 1971 Session Laws and amended by Chapter 474 of the 1973 Session Laws, is rewritten to read as follows:

"(11)    Appropriations made to a school administrative unit by a county may not be reduced after the budget ordinance is adopted, unless the board of education of the administrative unit agrees by resolution to a reduction, or unless a general reduction in county expenditures is required because of prevailing economic conditions."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 159-27 is amended by inserting a new subsection at the end thereof as follows:

"(d)      This section applies to taxes levied by a unit of local government on behalf of another unit, including school administrative units."

Sec. 15.1.  G.S. 115-17(7), is hereby amended to read as follows:

"§ 115-17(7).