NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b)        adding at the end of the third paragraph of G.S. 105-206, a new sentence to read as follows:

"Furthermore, the intangible personal property of the estate of any resident of North Carolina shall be deemed to have a taxable situs in this State, and a nonresident administrator or executor of such an estate shall be subject to the requirements of this Article or schedule in the same manner and to the same extent as a resident administrator or executor."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 105-164.3(19) is amended by rewriting the same to read as follows:

"(19)    'Storage' and 'use'; exclusion. — 'Storage' and 'use' do not include the keeping, retaining or exercising of any right or power over tangible personal property by the purchaser thereof for the original purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the State for use by said purchaser thereafter solely outside the State and which purpose is consummated, or for the purpose of being processed, fabricated or manufactured into, attached to or incorporated into, other tangible personal property to be transported outside the State and thereafter used by the purchaser thereof solely outside the State."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 105-259 is amended:

(a)        By rewriting the first paragraph thereof to read as follows:

"With respect to any one of the following persons: