NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Said certificate of incorporation shall be conclusive evidence of the fact that such authority has been duly created and established under the provisions of this section of this Article.

(d)        When the authority has been duly organized and its officers elected as herein provided the secretary of the authority shall certify to the Secretary of State the names and addresses of such officers as well as the address of the principal office of the authority."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 162A-4(b) is amended to read as follows:

"Any political subdivision desiring to withdraw from or to join an existing authority shall signify its desire by resolution adopted after a public hearing thereon, notice of which hearing shall be given in the manner and at the time provided in G.S. 162A-3 or G.S. 162A-3.1, as appropriate. Such notice shall contain a brief statement of the substance of said resolution and shall state the time and place of the public hearing to be held thereon. In the case of a political subdivision desiring to join the authority, the resolution shall set forth all of the information required under G.S. 162A-3 or G.S. 162A-3.1, as appropriate, in connection with the original organization of the authority, including the name and address of the first member of the authority from the joining political subdivision if the authority was organized under G.S. 162A-3."

Sec. 3.  The first paragraph of G.S. 162A-5 is amended to read as follows:

"Each authority organized under this Article shall consist of the number of members as may be agreed upon by the participating political subdivision, such members to be selected by the respective political subdivision.