NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Any member of the authority may be removed, with or without cause, by the governing body appointing said member."

Sec. 4.  The last sentence of G.S. 162A-5 is rewritten to read as follows:

"The members of the authority may be paid a per diem compensation set by the authority which per diem may not exceed the total amount of two thousand dollars ($2,000) annually, and shall be reimbursed for the amount of actual expenses incurred by them in the performance of their duties."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 162A-14(1) is amended to read as follows:

"Pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 160A-274 and subject to the approval of the Local Government Commission, except for action taken hereunder by any State agency, to transfer jurisdiction over, and to lease, lend, grant or convey to an authority upon the request of the authority, upon such terms and conditions as the governing body of such political subdivision may agree with the authority as reasonable and fair, the whole or any part of any existing water system or sewer system or such real or personal property as may be necessary or desirable in connection with the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, improvement, extension, enlargement, equipment, repair, maintenance or operation of any water system or sewer system or part thereof by the authority, including public roads and other property already devoted to public use;".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 162A-14(4) is amended to read as follows: