NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Such notice shall contain a brief statement of the substance of said resolution and shall state the time and place of the public hearing to be held thereon. In the case of a political subdivision desiring to join the authority, the resolution shall set forth all of the information required under G.S. 162A-3 or G.S. 162A-3.1, as appropriate, in connection with the original organization of the authority, including the name and address of the first member of the authority from the joining political subdivision if the authority was organized under G.S. 162A-3."

Sec. 3.  The first paragraph of G.S. 162A-5 is amended to read as follows:

"Each authority organized under this Article shall consist of the number of members as may be agreed upon by the participating political subdivision, such members to be selected by the respective political subdivision. A proportionate number (as nearly as can be) of members of the authority first appointed shall have terms expiring one year, two years and three years respectively from the date on which the creation of the authority becomes effective. Successor members and members appointed by a political subdivision subsequently joining the authority shall each be appointed for a term of three years, but any person appointed to fill the vacancy shall be appointed to serve only for the unexpired term and any member may be reappointed; provided, however, that a political subdivision subsequently joining an authority created under G.S. 162A-3.1 shall not have the right to appoint any members to such authority. Appointments of successor members shall, in each instance, be made by the governing body of the political subdivision appointing the member whose successor is to be appointed. Any member of the authority may be removed, with or without cause, by the governing body appointing said member."

Sec. 4.  The last sentence of G.S. 162A-5 is rewritten to read as follows:

"The members of the authority may be paid a per diem compensation set by the authority which per diem may not exceed the total amount of two thousand dollars ($2,000) annually, and shall be reimbursed for the amount of actual expenses incurred by them in the performance of their duties."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 162A-14(1) is amended to read as follows: