NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The chairman shall notify, or cause to be notified, all members regarding every meeting to be held by the board.

The county board of elections shall keep minutes recording all proceedings and findings at each of its meetings. The minutes shall be recorded in a book which shall be kept in the board office and it shall be the responsibility of the secretary, elected by the board, to keep the required minute book current and accurate. The secretary of the board may designate the executive secretary to record and maintain the minutes under his supervision."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 163-41(a) as it appears in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3D of the General Statutes, is amended by rewriting the first paragraph thereof to read as follows:

"§ 163-41.  Precinct registrars and judges of election; special registration commissioners; appointment; terms of office; qualifications; vacancies; oaths of office. — (a) Appointment of Registrar and Judges. At the meeting required by G.S. 163-31 to be held on the Tuesday following the first Monday in August of the year in which they are appointed, the county board of elections shall appoint one person to act as registrar and two other persons to act as judges of election for each precinct in the county. Their terms of office shall continue for two years from the specified date of appointment and until their successors are appointed and qualified. It shall be their duty to conduct the primaries and elections within their respective precincts. Persons appointed to these offices must be registered voters and residents of the precinct for which appointed, of good repute, and able to read and write. Not more than one judge in each precinct shall belong to the same political party as the registrar, provided, however, that in a primary election in which only one political party participates only the judge and assistants, appointed pursuant to G.S. 163-42, of the political party participating in said primary, shall serve, along with the registrar, for that particular primary. For purposes of this section, the second primary provided for in G.S. 163-111 shall be considered part of the first primary and not a separate primary election."