NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1975 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 159

HOUSE BILL 287

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 163 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES RELATING TO THE APPOINTMENT OF ELECTIONS OFFICIALS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Article 4 of Chapter 163 is amended by rewriting G.S. 163-30, as it appears in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3D of the General Statutes, to read as follows:

"§ 163-30.  County boards of elections; appointments; terms of office; qualifications; vacancies, oath of office; instructional meetings. — In every county of the State there shall be a county board of elections to consist of three persons of good moral character, who are registered voters in the county in which they are to act. Members of county boards of elections shall be appointed by the State Board of Elections on the Tuesday following the first Monday in June, 1975, and every two years thereafter, and their terms of office shall continue for two years from the specified date of appointment and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Not more than two members of the county board of elections shall belong to the same political party.

No person shall serve as a member of the county or State board of elections who holds any elective public office or who is a candidate for any office in the primary or election.

No person, while acting as a member of a county board of elections, shall serve as a State, district or county campaign manager or treasurer of any candidate in a primary or election or as a chairman of any State, district or county political organization.

The State chairman of each political party shall have the right to recommend to the State Board of Elections three registered voters in each county for appointment to the board of elections for that county. If such recommendations are received by the Board 15 or more days before the Tuesday following the first Monday in June, 1975, and each two years thereafter, it shall be the duty of the State Board of Elections to appoint the county boards from the names thus recommended.

Whenever a vacancy occurs in the membership of a county board of elections for any cause the State chairman of the political party of the vacating member shall have the right to recommend two registered voters of the affected county for such office, and it shall be the duty of the State Board of Elections to fill the vacancy from the names thus recommended.