NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-116(j) is further amended by striking the words "requiring special permit to be operated on permissible or designated highways," in lines 1 and 2 of subdivision (3) thereof and by further striking the remainder of subdivision (3) immediately following the word "flagman" and beginning with the word "either" in line 7 of said subdivision and substituting in lieu thereof the following "in a vehicle having mounted thereon an appropriate warning light or flag." so that G.S. 20-116(j)(3) as rewritten shall read as follows:

"(3)      Equipment by this section, which by necessity must travel more than 10 miles or where by nature of the terrain or obstacles the flags referred to in subdivision (2) are not visible from both directions for 300 feet at any point along the proposed route, must be preceded at a distance of 300 feet and followed at a distance of 300 feet by a flagman in a vehicle having mounted thereon an appropriate warning light or flag."

Sec. 5.  When said equipment is causing a delay in traffic, the operator of said equipment shall move the equipment off the paved portion of the highway at the nearest practical location until the vehicles following said equipment have passed.