NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Before it may make a reconveyance, the county, city, or other unit of local government shall publish once a week for two weeks notice of its intention to do so.

"Article 9

"Special Assessments

"§ 153-185.  Authority to make special assessments. — A county may make special assessments against benefited property within the county for all or part of the costs of:

(1)        Constructing, reconstructing, extending, or otherwise building or improving water systems;

(2)        Constructing, reconstructing, extending, or otherwise building or improving sewage disposal systems;

(3)        Acquiring, constructing, reconstructing, extending, or otherwise building or improving beach erosion control or flood and hurricane protection works.

A county may not assess property within a city pursuant to paragraphs (1) or (2) of this section unless the governing board of the city has by resolution approved the project.

"§ 153-186.  Bases for making assessments. — (a) For water or sewer projects, assessments may be made on the basis of:

(1)        The frontage abutting on the project, at an equal rate per foot of frontage; or