NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] However, the fact that a qualifying hospital charges patients who are able to pay for services rendered does not defeat the exemption granted by this section.

"§ 105-278.8.  General exemption for individually owned personal property. — When tangible personal property is listed for taxation by an individual person whose duty it is to list it, the total appraised valuation of that property shall be reduced by the sum of three hundred dollars ($300.00) before it is assessed and taxed."

Sec. 5.  Subdivision (a)(1) of G.S. 105-317, as it appears in 1972 Replacement Volume 2D of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is rewritten to read as follows:

"(1)      In determining the true value of land, to consider as to each tract, parcel, or lot separately listed at least its advantages and disadvantages as to location; zoning; quality of soil; water power; water privileges; mineral, quarry, or other valuable deposits; fertility; adaptability for agricultural, timber producing, commercial, industrial, or other uses; past income; probable future income; and any other factors that may affect its value except growing crops of a seasonal or annual nature."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 131-110 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 131-110.  Tax exemptions. — The authority shall be exempt from the payment of any taxes or fees to the State or any subdivision thereof, or to any officer or employee of the State or any subdivision thereof.