NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 12.  G.S. 105-284 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 105-284.  Uniform assessment standard. — All property, real and personal, shall be assessed for taxation at the valuation established under G.S. 105-283, and taxes levied by all counties and municipalities shall be levied uniformly on assessments determined as provided in this section."

Sec. 13.  Subsection (a) of G.S. 105-328 is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       For purposes of municipal taxation, all property subject to taxation by a city or town situated in two or more counties may, by resolution of the governing body of the municipality, be listed, appraised, and assessed as provided in G.S. 105-326 and 105-327 if, in such a case, in the opinion of the governing body, the same appraisal and assessment standards will thereby apply uniformly throughout the municipality. However, if, in such a case, the governing body shall determine that adoption of the appraisals and assessments fixed by the counties will not result in uniform appraisals and assessments throughout the municipality, the governing body may, by horizontal adjustments, equalize the appraisal and assessment values fixed by the counties in order to obtain the required uniformity. Taxes levied by the city or town shall be levied uniformly on the assessments so determined."

Sec. 14.  Subdivision (3) of G.S. 105-273 is rewritten to read as follows:

"(3)      'Assessment' means both the tax value of property and the process by which the assessment is determined."