NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 16.  Subdivision (2) of G.S. 105-115 is rewritten to read as follows:

"(2)      The value upon which the tax herein levied shall be assessed by the Secretary of Revenue and the measure of the extent to which every such railroad company is carrying on intrastate commerce within the State of North Carolina shall be fifty-five percent (55%) of the appraised value of the total property, tangible and intangible, in this State, for each such railroad company, as determined for ad valorem taxation during the calendar year in which such report is due."

Sec. 17.  Subsection (d) of G.S. 105-122 is rewritten to read as follows:

"(d)      After determining the proportion of its total capital stock, surplus and undivided profits as set out in subsection (c) of this section, which amount so determined shall in no case be less than fifty-five percent (55%) of the appraised value as determined for ad valorem taxation of all the real and tangible personal property in this State of each such corporation plus the total appraised value of intangible property returned for taxation of intangible personal property as herein specified nor less than its total actual investment in tangible property in this State, every corporation taxed under this section shall annually pay to the Secretary of Revenue, at the time the report and statement are due, a franchise or privilege tax, which is hereby levied at the rate of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of the total amount of capital stock, surplus and undivided profits as herein provided. The tax imposed in this section shall in no case be less than ten dollars ($10.00) and shall be for the privilege of carrying on, doing business, and/or the continuance of articles of incorporation or domestication of each such corporation in this State: Provided, that the basis for the franchise tax on all corporations, eighty percent (80%) of whose outstanding capital stock is owned by persons or corporations to whom or to which such stock was issued prior to January 1, 1935, in part payment or settlement of their respective deposits in any closed bank of the State of North Carolina, shall be one half the appraised value as determined for ad valorem taxation of the real and tangible personal property of such corporation in this State for the calendar year next preceding the date on which report and statement is due under the provisions of this section. Appraised value of tangible property including real estate shall be the ad valorem valuation for the calendar year next preceding the due date of the franchise tax return.