NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In subsequent years, on or before November 1, the responsible official shall forward to the Department of Revenue a report of all changes made in the roster first submitted under this subsection."

Sec. 9.  The fifth sentence of G.S. 55A-16, as it appears in lines 18 and 19 of the section in 1965 Replacement Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, and which reads as follows, is repealed: "All property owned by it and appropriated exclusively for public parks and drives shall not be subject to taxation."

Sec. 10.  The following portions of the General Statutes of North Carolina are repealed: G.S. 63-51.1, G.S. 63-52, G.S. 105-281, and paragraph g. of subdivision (b)(2) of G.S. 105-287.

Sec. 11.  G.S. 105-283 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 105-283.  Uniform appraisal standards. — All property, real and personal, shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money. When used in this Subchapter, the words 'true value' shall be interpreted as meaning market value, that is, the price estimated in terms of money at which the property would change hands between a willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of all the uses to which the property is adapted and for which it is capable of being used."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 105-284 is rewritten to read as follows: