NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] However, if, in such a case, the governing body shall determine that adoption of the appraisals and assessments fixed by the counties will not result in uniform appraisals and assessments throughout the municipality, the governing body may, by horizontal adjustments, equalize the appraisal and assessment values fixed by the counties in order to obtain the required uniformity. Taxes levied by the city or town shall be levied uniformly on the assessments so determined."

Sec. 14.  Subdivision (3) of G.S. 105-273 is rewritten to read as follows:

"(3)      'Assessment' means both the tax value of property and the process by which the assessment is determined."

Sec. 15.  Subdivision (4) of G.S. 105-273 is repealed and the remaining subdivisions of that section are renumbered accordingly.

Sec. 16.  Subdivision (2) of G.S. 105-115 is rewritten to read as follows: