NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In determining the total tax payable by any corporation under G.S. 105-115 there shall be allowed as credit on such tax the amount of intangible tax paid during the preceding franchise tax year on bank deposits under the provisions of G.S. 105-199."

Sec. 18.  The last sentence of G.S. 105-339 is rewritten to read as follows:

"Each local taxing unit receiving such certified valuations shall assess them at the figures certified and shall tax the assessed valuations at the rate of tax levied against other property subject to taxation therein."

Sec. 19.  Subsection (c) of G.S. 105-340 is rewritten to read as follows:

"(c)       Each local taxing unit receiving certified valuations in accordance with this section shall assess them at the figures certified and shall tax the assessed valuations at the rate of tax levied against other property subject to taxation therein."

Sec. 20.  The last sentence of G.S. 105-341 is rewritten to read as follows: