NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "Each local taxing unit receiving such certified valuations shall assess them at the figures certified and shall tax the assessed valuations at the rate of tax levied against other property subject to taxation therein."

Sec. 19.  Subsection (c) of G.S. 105-340 is rewritten to read as follows:

"(c)       Each local taxing unit receiving certified valuations in accordance with this section shall assess them at the figures certified and shall tax the assessed valuations at the rate of tax levied against other property subject to taxation therein."

Sec. 20.  The last sentence of G.S. 105-341 is rewritten to read as follows:

"Each local taxing unit receiving such certified valuations shall assess them at the figures certified and shall tax the assessed valuations at the rate of tax levied against other property subject to taxation therein."

Sec. 20.1.  This act shall not repeal Chapter 290 (Senate Bill 685) or Chapter 484 (Senate Bill 705) of the Session Laws of 1973.