NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 7A-52(a) is amended by inserting, in line 1, before the word "are", the words "or the Uniform Judicial Retirement Act".

Sec. 5.  Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is hereby amended by inserting in Article 6 thereof a new section, G.S. 7A-39.12, to read as follows:

"§ 7A-39.12.  Applicability of G.S. 7A-39.2 and 7A-39.11 — The provisions of G.S. 7A-39.2 and G.S. 7A-39.11 shall apply only to justices and judges who entered into office prior to January 1, 1974. The extent of such application is specified in Chapter 135, Article 4 (Uniform Judicial Retirement Act)."

Sec. 6.  Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is hereby amended by inserting in Article 8 thereof a new section, G.S. 7A-56 to read as follows:

"§ 7A-56.  Applicability of G.S. 7A-51 and 7A-55. — The provisions of G.S. 7A-51 and G.S. 7A-55 shall apply only to judges (and any Administrative Officer of the Courts) who entered office prior to January 1, 1974. The extent of an application is specified in Chapter 135, Article 4 (Uniform Judicial Retirement Act)."

Sec. 7.  This act shall become effective January 1, 1974.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 22nd day of May, 1973.