NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (d)        The Board of Trustees shall effect such rules as it may deem necessary to administer the provisions of the preceding subsections of this section and to prevent any duplication of service credits or benefits that might otherwise occur."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 7A-39.3(a) is amended by inserting, in line 2, before the word "are", the words "or the Uniform Judicial Retirement Act".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 7A-52(a) is amended by inserting, in line 1, before the word "are", the words "or the Uniform Judicial Retirement Act".

Sec. 5.  Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is hereby amended by inserting in Article 6 thereof a new section, G.S. 7A-39.12, to read as follows:

"§ 7A-39.12.  Applicability of G.S. 7A-39.2 and 7A-39.11 — The provisions of G.S. 7A-39.2 and G.S. 7A-39.11 shall apply only to justices and judges who entered into office prior to January 1, 1974. The extent of such application is specified in Chapter 135, Article 4 (Uniform Judicial Retirement Act)."

Sec. 6.  Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is hereby amended by inserting in Article 8 thereof a new section, G.S. 7A-56 to read as follows: