NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b)        In the computation of the amount of any benefits to which he may subsequently become entitled under any of the provisions of this Article, his creditable service shall be taken as the sum of the creditable service rendered by him prior to the date of his previous retirement plus the period of membership service rendered by him subsequent to his restoration to membership, except as otherwise provided in G.S. 135-110(c)."

Sec. 2.  Article 1 of General Statutes Chapter 135 is amended as follows:

(a)        The first sentence of G.S. 135-1(10) is amended to read: "'Employee' shall mean all fulltime employees, agents or officers of the State of North Carolina or any of its departments, bureaus and institutions other than educational, whether such employees are elected, appointed or employed: Provided that the term 'employee' shall not include any person who is a member of the Uniform Judicial Retirement System, any member or officer of the General Assembly or any part-time or temporary employee."

(b)        A new section, G.S. 135-28.1, is inserted to read as follows: