NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] CHAPTER 621

HOUSE BILL 1143

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND PART 4 AND PART 6, OF ARTICLE 21, OF CHAPTER 143 TO PROVIDE FOR THE STATE TO ENTER INTO CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENTS WITH THE U.S. GOVERNMENT AS NOW VESTED IN LOCAL GOVERNING BODIES AND TO PROVIDE FLOODWAY REGULATION BY THE BOARD OF WATER AND AIR RESOURCES IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-215.41 is hereby amended by striking from line 2 thereof the word "of" appearing immediately following the words "the State of North Carolina" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "or".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-215.42(a) is amended by rewriting the first sentence thereof to read as follows:

"For the purpose of complying with the terms of local cooperation as specified in Chapter 143, Article 21, Part 4, and as stipulated in the congressional document covering the particular project involved, any county, municipality, other local government unit or the State of North Carolina, acting on behalf of the Board of Water and Air Resources, may acquire the necessary lands, or interest in lands, by lease, purchase, gift or condemnation."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 143-215.42(b) is amended by rewriting the first sentence thereof to read as follows:

"The power of condemnation herein granted to counties, municipalities and other local government units may be exercised only after:".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-215.42(f) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(f)       Interests in land acquired pursuant to this section may be used in such manner and for such purpose as the condemning authority deems best. If the local government unit so determines, such lands may be sold, leased, or rented, subject to the prior approval of the Board of Water and Air Resources. The State may sell, lease or rent any lands acquired by it, and if the Board of Water and Air Resources is participating with any local government unit or units in a water resources project under this Article, may convey such lands or interests to the unit or units as a part of its participation therein."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 143-215.51 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 143-215.51.  Preamble. — The purpose of this Part is to specify means for regulation of artificial obstructions in floodways.