NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The purpose of designating these areas as a floodway is to help control and minimize the extent of floods by preventing obstructions which inhibit water flow and increase flood height and damage, and thereby to prevent and minimize loss of life, injuries, property damage and other losses (both public and private) in flood hazard areas, and to promote the public health, safety and welfare of citizens of North Carolina in flood hazard areas."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 143-215.56 is amended by rewriting subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)       A local government may delineate any floodway subject to its regulation by showing it on a map or drawing, by a written description, or any combination thereof, to be designated appropriately and filed permanently with the clerk of superior court and with the register of deeds in the county where the land lies. The Board of Water and Air Resources may delineate a floodway, in the same manner and subject to the same requirement, when the reach of a stream in which a floodway is determined by the Board to be needed exceeds the jurisdiction of a single local government. Alterations in the lines delineated shall be indicated by appropriate entries upon or addition to such map or description. Such entries or additions shall be made by or under the direction of the clerk of superior court. Photographic, typed or other copies of such map or description, certified by the clerk of superior court, shall be admitted in evidence in all courts and shall have the same force and effect as would the original map or description. A local government or the Board may provide for the redrawing of any such map. A redrawn map shall supersede for all purposes the earlier map or maps which it is designated to replace upon the filing and approval thereof as designated and provided above."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 143-215.56 is further amended by adding thereto a new subsection to read as follows: