NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (d)        A violation of any provision of this section shall constitute a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) or imprisonment for not more than two years, or both, in the discretion of the court."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-72(b) is hereby amended by adding the following paragraph at the end thereof:

"The title to a salvage vehicle shall be forwarded to the Department as provided in G.S. 20-109.1."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 20-75 is hereby amended by adding a new paragraph at the end thereof to read as follows:

"The title to a salvage vehicle shall be forwarded to the Department as provided in G.S. 20-109.1."

Sec. 4.  This act shall become effective on January 1, 1975.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 2nd day of April, 1974.