NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1971 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 747

HOUSE BILL 977

 

 

AN ACT WHICH WILL PROHIBIT A BANKING CORPORATION, AUTHORIZED AND LICENSED AS A FIDUCIARY, FROM THE PRACTICE OF LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 84-5, as the same appears in the 1969 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"To further clarify the foregoing provisions of this section as they apply to corporations which are authorized and licensed to act in a fiduciary capacity:

(a)        A corporation authorized and licensed to act in a fiduciary capacity shall not:

(1)        Draw wills or trust instruments; provided that this shall not be construed to prohibit an employee of such corporation from conferring and cooperating with an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the corporation, at the request of such attorney, in connection with the attorney's performance of services for a client who desires to appoint the corporation executor or trustee or otherwise to utilize the fiduciary services of the corporation.

(2)        Give legal advice or legal counsel, orally or written, to any customer or prospective customer or to any person who is considering renunciation of the right to qualify as executor or administrator or who proposes to resign as guardian or trustee, or to any other person, firm or corporation.

(3)        Advertise to perform any of the acts prohibited herein; solicit to perform any of the acts prohibited herein; or offer to perform any of the acts prohibited herein.

(b)        When any of the following acts are to be performed in connection with the fiduciary activities of such a corporation, said acts shall be performed for the corporation by a duly licensed attorney, not a salaried employee of the corporation, retained to perform legal services required in connection with the particular estate, trust or other fiduciary matter:

(1)        Offering wills for probate.

(2)        Preparing and publishing notice of administration to creditors.

(3)        Handling formal court proceedings.

(4)        Drafting legal papers or giving legal advice to spouses concerning dissent from their spouses' wills.

(5)        Resolving questions of domicile and residence of a decedent.

(6)        Handling proceedings involving year's allowances of widows and children.

(7)        Drafting deeds, notes, deeds of trust, leases, options and other contracts.