NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1971 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 653

SENATE BILL 49

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR SERVICE OR EXECUTION OF PROCESS ON THE SHERIFF WHERE NO PROPER OFFICER IS PRESENT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 162-16 as the same appears in. the 1964 Replacement Volume 3D is hereby amended by adding the following at the end thereof to read thusly:

"In those counties where the office of coroner has been abolished, or is vacant, and in which process is required to be served or executed on the sheriff, the authority to serve or execute such process shall be vested in the clerk of court; however, the clerk of court is hereby empowered to designate and direct by appropriate order some person to act in his stead to serve or execute the same."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 1-313 as the same appears in the 1969 Replacement Volume 1A is hereby amended by rewriting the first unnumbered paragraph thereof to read as follows: