NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(c)       The other committees and advisory agencies of the Department of Local Affairs shall advise the Director with respect to those policies, programs, and activities of the Department that are within their respective competencies."

"G.S. 143-326.  Transfer of Functions. Records, Property, etc.

"(a)       All of the powers, duties, functions, records, property, supplies, equipment, personnel, funds, credits, appropriations, quarterly allotments, and executory contracts of the North Carolina Recreation Commission are transferred to the Department of Local Affairs, effective July 1, 1969. All statutory references to the 'North Carolina Recreation Commission' or the 'Recreation Commission' are amended to read 'North Carolina Department of Local Affairs'.