NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(c)       When a license to marry is procured by or on behalf of any person under 18 years of age by fraud or misrepresentation, a parent or person standing in loco parentis to such person under 18 years of age shall be a proper party plaintiff in an action to annul said marriage."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 51-8 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 51-8.  License Issued by Register of Deeds. Every register of deeds shall, upon proper application, issue a license for the marriage of any two persons if it appears that such persons are authorized to be married in accordance with the laws of this State. In making a determination as to whether or not the parties are authorized to be married under the laws of this State, the register of deeds may require the applicants for the license to marry to present certified copies of birth certificates or birth registration cards provided for in G.S. 130-73, or such other evidence as the register of deeds deems necessary to such determination. The register of deeds may administer an oath to any person presenting evidence relating to whether or not parties applying for a marriage license are eligible to be married pursuant to the laws of this State."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 51-14 is hereby repealed.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 51-15 is hereby amended by striking out the words "for the marriage of persons under the age of eighteen years" appearing in the first and second lines thereof.