NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 51-6 is hereby amended by adding a sentence at the end thereof to read as follows: "There must be at least two witnesses to the marriage ceremony."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 51-16 is hereby amended by deleting the words "one or more" appearing in line 30 thereof, and substituting in lieu thereof the word "two".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 51-18 is hereby amended by deleting the words "all or at least two of the" appearing in the 17th and 18th lines thereof, and substituting in lieu thereof the word "two".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 51-6 is hereby amended by adding a new paragraph at the end thereof to read as follows:

"Whenever a man and woman have been lawfully married in accordance with the laws of the state in which the marriage ceremony took place, and said marriage was performed by a Justice of the Peace or some other civil official duly authorized to perform such ceremony, and the parties thereafter wish to confirm their marriage vows before an ordained minister or minister authorized by his church, nothing herein shall be deemed to prohibit such confirmation ceremony; provided, however, that such confirmation ceremony shall not be deemed in law to be a marriage ceremony, such confirmation ceremony shall in no way affect the validity or invalidity of the prior marriage ceremony performed by a civil official, no license for such confirmation ceremony shall be issued by a register of deeds, and no record of such confirmation ceremony may be kept by a register of deeds."