NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(g)       This Article shall not apply to breaches of trust or of other fiduciary obligation."

"§ 1B-2.  Pro Rata Shares. In determining the pro rata shares of tortfeasors in the entire liability (a) their relative degree of fault shall not be considered; (b) if equity requires, the collective liability of some as a group shall constitute a single share; and (c) principles of equity applicable to contribution generally shall apply."

"§ 1B-3.  Enforcement. (a) Whether or not judgment has been entered in an action against two or more tortfeasors for the same injury or wrongful death, contribution may be enforced by separate action.

"(b)      Where a judgment has been entered in an action against two or more tortfeasors for the same injury or wrongful death, contribution may be enforced in that action by judgment in favor of one against other judgment defendants by motion upon notice to all parties to the action.