NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1967 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 669

SENATE BILL 469

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND G.S. 97-86 REGARDING APPEALS FROM THE NORTH CAROLINA INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G. S. 97-86 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 97-86.  Award Conclusive as to Facts; Appeal; Certified Questions of Law. The award of the Industrial Commission, as provided in § 97-84, if not reviewed in due time, or an award of the Commission upon such review, as provided in § 97-85, shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact; but either party to the dispute may, within 30 days from the date of such award or within 30 days after receipt of notice to be sent by registered mail or certified mail of such award, but not thereafter, appeal from the decision of said Commission to the Court of Appeals for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals from the Superior Court to the Court of Appeals in ordinary civil actions. The appellant shall cause to be prepared a statement of the case as required by the rules of the Court of Appeals.