NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (2)        The words "probate or recordation" which appear immediately after the word "for" and before the word "in" in line 9 of G.S. 47-17.1 are hereby stricken out, and the word "registration" is inserted in lieu thereof.

(3)        The phrase "may be accepted for probate or recordation" is stricken out of lines 10 and 11 of G.S. 47-17.1, and the following is inserted in lieu thereof: "may be registered or ordered to be registered".

(4)        The catchline of G.S. 47-17.1 is hereby rewritten to read, "Documents Registered or Ordered to be Registered in Certain Counties to Designate Draftsman; Exceptions."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 47-37 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 47-37.  Certificate and Adjudication of Registration. (a) The form of certification for registration by the register of deeds pursuant to § 47-14 (a) shall be substantially as follows: