NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1967 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1244

HOUSE BILL 1076

 

 

AN ACT RELATING TO THE ILLEGAL USE OF CREDIT CARDS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  Article 19A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by striking out the words "card" and "credit card" wherever they appear in said Article, and by adding the following as G.S. 14-113.7a:

"This Article shall not be construed as being applicable to any credit card as the term is defined in G.S. 14-113.8."

Sec. 2.  A new Article 19B of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is hereby added, which Article shall be entitled the "Credit Card Crime Act", and shall read as follows:

"§ 14-113.8.  Definitions.