NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b)        Section 105-19 of the General Statutes of North Carolina is hereby amended by striking out the words "the legacy or devise" immediately following the word "if" and immediately preceding the word "subject" in line 1 thereof and by substituting in lieu thereof the following words: "any transfer,"; and further by striking out the word "given" immediately after the word "be" and immediately before the word "to" in line 1 thereof and substituting in lieu thereof the word "made".

Sec. 2.  The Franchise Tax Article of the Revenue Act, being Article 3 of Subchapter I of Chapter 105 of the North Carolina General Statutes is hereby amended by:

(a)        Rewriting subsection (a) of G.S. 105-122 to read as follows: "(a) Every corporation, domestic and foreign, incorporated, or, by an Act, domesticated under the laws of this State or doing business in this State, except as otherwise provided in this Article or schedule, shall, on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the end of its income year, annually, make and deliver to the Commissioner of Revenue in such form as he may prescribe a full, accurate and complete report and statement signed by either its president, vice president, treasurer, assistant treasurer, secretary or assistant secretary, containing such facts and information as may be required by the Commissioner of Revenue as shown by the books and records of the corporation at the close of such income year.

"There shall be annexed to the return required by this subsection the affirmation of the officer signing the return in the following form: 'Under penalties prescribed by law, I hereby affirm that to the best of my knowledge and belief this return, including any accompanying schedules and statements, is true and complete. If prepared by a person other than taxpayer, his affirmation is based on all information of which he has any knowledge.' "

(b)        Deleting the first five lines of subsection (c) of G.S. 105-122 and rewriting subdivision (c)(1) of that Section to read as follows:

"(c)       (1)        After ascertaining and determining the amount of its capital stock, surplus and undivided profits, as provided herein, every such corporation permitted to allocate and apportion its net income for income tax purposes under the provisions of Article 4 of this chapter shall apportion said capital stock, surplus and undivided profits to this State through use of the fraction computed for apportionment of its business income under said Article.