NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (f)         Adding a new Section to be designated as G.S. 105-133 and to read as follows:

"§ 105-133.  Short Title. This division of the income tax Article shall be known and may be cited as The Individual Income Tax Act."

(g)        Rewriting G.S. 105-134 to read as follows:

"§ 105-134.  Purpose. The general purpose of this division is to impose a tax for the use of the State government upon the net income in excess of the exemptions herein allowed collectible annually:

"(1)      Of every resident of this State.

"(2)      Of every nonresident individual deriving income from North Carolina sources attributable to the ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property in this State or deriving income from a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this State."

(h)        Repealing the present G.S. 105-135; by redesignating the present G.S. 105-132 as the new G.S. 105-135 and by making the following changes therein: