NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (e)        Repealing G.S. 105-163.19, 105-163.20, and 105-163.21.

Sec. 5.  Article 4B of Subchapter I of Chapter 105 of the North Carolina General Statutes, relating to the filing of declarations of estimated income tax by corporations is hereby amended by deleting from line 7 of G.S. 105-163.33 the reference "article 4" and substituting therefor "article 9".

Sec. 6.  The Sales and Use Tax Article of the Revenue Act, being Article 5 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by:

(a)        Inserting in line 3 of G.S. 105-164.3(4) immediately after the first comma and immediately before the word "labor" the following: "cash discounts,".

(b)        Adding the following sentence at the end of G.S. 105-164.3(5):

"It shall also mean the maintaining in this State, either permanently or temporarily, directly or through a subsidiary, tangible personal property for the purpose of lease or rental."

(c)        Inserting immediately after the word "wholesale" and immediately before the words "and who" in line 5 of G.S. 105-164.3(10) the words "outside this State".