NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (a)        Adding at the beginning of said Article a new division to be designated as "DIVISION I. CORPORATION INCOME TAX", to be composed of General Statute Sections 105-130 through 105-130.21;

(b)        Rewriting G.S. 105-130 to read as follows:

"§ 105-130.  Short Title. This division of the income tax Article shall be known and may be cited as the Corporation Income Tax Act.

(c)        Adding new Sections to be designated 105-130.1 through 105-130.21 and to read as follows:

"§ 105-130.1.  Purpose. The general purpose of this division is to impose a tax for the use of the State government upon the net income of every domestic corporation and of every foreign corporation doing business in this State.

"The tax imposed upon the net income of corporations in this division is in addition to all other taxes imposed under this subchapter.

"§ 105-130.2.  Definitions. For the purpose of this division, and unless otherwise required by the context:

(1)        The word 'taxpayer' includes any corporation subject to the tax imposed by this division.