NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (4)        Repealing subsections (c) and (f) and by redesignating the present subsections (d) and (e) as subsections (c) and (d) respectively.

(aa)      Repealing G.S. 105-153.

(bb)      Deleting from lines 11 and 12 of subsection (a) of G.S. 105-154 the following words and punctuation: "above exemptions allowed in this article,"; deleting from lines 3 and 7 of subsection (b) of G.S. 105-154 the word "article" and substituting therefor the word "division"; and by deleting from line 8 of subsection (b) the reference "§ 105-155" and substituting therefor "G.S. 105-236"; by deleting subsection (c) of G.S. 105-154 in its entirety.

(cc)      Deleting from the first paragraph of G.S. 105-155 the third sentence which reads, "The return of a corporation reporting on a calendar year basis shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of March in each year, and the return of a corporation reporting on a fiscal year basis shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the close of the fiscal year."; deleting from the first paragraph of G.S. 105-155 the fifth sentence which reads, "Any corporation which shall dissolve or withdraw from business in this State shall file its return for the then current income year within 75 days after the date of such dissolution or withdrawal."; and by