NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (e)        Deleting from line 9 of the second paragraph of subsection (b) of G.S. 105-122 the reference "§ 105-143" and by substituting in lieu thereof the reference "§ 105-130.6".

Sec. 3.  The Income Tax Article of the Revenue Act, being Article 4 of Subchapter I of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by:

(a)        Adding at the beginning of said Article a new division to be designated as "DIVISION I. CORPORATION INCOME TAX", to be composed of General Statute Sections 105-130 through 105-130.21;

(b)        Rewriting G.S. 105-130 to read as follows:

"§ 105-130.  Short Title. This division of the income tax Article shall be known and may be cited as the Corporation Income Tax Act.

(c)        Adding new Sections to be designated 105-130.1 through 105-130.21 and to read as follows:

"§ 105-130.1.  Purpose.