NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 105-130.11.  Conditional and Other Exemptions. (a) The following organizations shall be exempt from taxation under this division except as provided in subsection (b) of this Section:

(1)        Fraternal beneficiary societies, orders or associations

a.         Operating under the lodge system or for the exclusive benefit of the members of a fraternity itself operating under the lodge system, and

b.         Providing for the payment of life, sick, accident, or other benefits to the members of such society, order or association, or their dependents;

(2)        Every bank or banking association, trust company or any combination of such facilities or services subject to taxation under Article 8C of this chapter; and building and loan associations, and savings and loan associations subject to capital stock tax and/or excise tax under Article 8D of this chapter; and any cooperative banks without capital stock organized and operated for mutual purposes and without profit, and electric and telephone membership corporations organized under Chapter 117 of the General Statutes;

(3)        Cemetery corporations and corporations organized for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual;

(4)        Business leagues, chambers of commerce, merchants' associations, or boards of trade not organized for profit, and no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual;

(5)        Civic leagues or organizations not organized for profit, but operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare;

(6)        Clubs organized and operated exclusively for pleasure, recreation, and other nonprofitable purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or member;