NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (4)        Defense of the action or proceeding would not be in the best interests of the State.

"(b)      The determinations required by subsection (a) of this Section shall be made by the Attorney General. The Attorney General may delegate his authority to make these determinations to the chief administrative authority of any agency, institution, board, or commission whose employees are to be defended as provided by subdivisions (a)(3) or (a)(4) of § 143-300.5. Approval of the request by an employee or former employee for provision of defense shall raise a presumption that the determination required by this Section had been made and that no grounds for refusal to defend were discovered.

"§ 143-300.5.  Regulations for Providing Defense Counsel. The Governor may issue regulations for the defense of employees or former employees of the State pursuant to this Article through one or more of the following methods as may be appropriate to the employee or class of employees in question:

(1)        by the Attorney General;

(2)        by employing other counsel for this purpose as provided in § 147-17;

(3)        by authorizing the purchase of insurance which requires that the insurer provide or underwrite the cost of the defense; or

(4)        by authorizing defense by counsel assigned to or employed by the department, agency, board, commission, institution, bureau, or authority which employed the person requesting the defense."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 147-17 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 147-17.  May Employ Counsel in Cases Wherein State is Interested.