NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1967 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1092

HOUSE BILL 1168

 

 

AN ACT FOR THE DEFENSE OF STATE EMPLOYEES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  Chapter 143 of the General Statutes of North Carolina is amended by adding a new Article 31A as follows:

"Article 31A

"Defense of State Employees

"§ 143-300.2.  Definitions. Unless the context otherwise requires, the definitions contained in this Section govern the construction of this Article.

(1)        'Employee' includes an officer, agent, or employee but does not include an independent contractor.

(2)        'Employment' includes office, agency, or employment.

(3)        'The State' includes all departments, agencies, boards, commissions, institutions, bureaus, and authorities of the State.

(4)        'Civil or criminal action or proceeding' includes any case, prosecution, special proceeding, or administrative proceeding in or before any court or agency of this State or any other state or the United States.

"§ 143-300.3.  Defense of State Employees.