NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "In any case, where the Commission finds that any employing unit has erroneously paid to this State contributions or interest upon wages earned by individuals in employment in another state, refund or adjustment thereof shall be made, without interest, irrespective of any other provisions of this subsection, upon satisfactory proof to the Commission that such other state has determined the employing unit liable under its law for such contributions or interest."

Sec. 12.  That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-11(c), General Statutes of North Carolina as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C thereof, be and the same is hereby amended by adding a new subdivision reading as follows:

"(3)      On and after July 1, 1965, the Commission on its own motion and in its discretion, upon thirty (30) days written notice mailed to the last known address of such employer, may terminate coverage of any employer which has become subject to the Act solely by electing coverage under the provisions of this subsection."