NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 17.  That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-13(3), General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C thereof, be and the same is hereby amended by adding at the end of such subsection the following:

"For the purposes of this subsection, no individual shall be deemed available for work during any week in which he is registered at and attending an established school, or is on vacation during or between successive quarters or semesters of such school attendance, or on vacation between yearly terms of such school attendance."

Sec. 18.  That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-13, General Statutes of North Carolina as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C thereof, be and the same is hereby amended by adding thereto the following:

"(4)      He has been either totally, partially, or part totally unemployed for a waiting period of one week with respect to each benefit year. No week shall be counted as a week of unemployment for waiting period credit under this provision, unless the claimant except for the provisions of this subsection was otherwise eligible for benefits."