NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "Credit balance as used in this Section means the total of all contributions paid and credited for all past periods in accordance with the provisions of General Statutes 96-9(c)(1) together with all other lawful credits to the account of the employer less the total benefits charged to the account of the employer for all past periods."

Sec. 7.  That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-9(b)(2)c, General Statutes of North Carolina as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C thereof, be and the same is hereby amended by rewriting said paragraph c to read as follows:

"c.        The Commission shall for each year compute a debit ratio for each employer whose account shows that the total of all his contributions paid and credited for all past periods in accordance with the provisions of General Statutes 96-9(c)(1) together with all other lawful credits is less than the total benefits charged to his account for all past periods. An employer's debit ratio shall be the quotient obtained by dividing the debit balance of such employer's account as of July 31 of each year by the total taxable payroll of such employer for the thirty-six calendar-month period ending June 30 preceding the computation date. The amount arrived at by subtracting the total amount of all contributions paid and credited for all past periods in accordance with the provisions of General Statutes 96-9(c)(1) together with all other lawful credits of the employer from the total amount of all benefits charged to the account of the employer for such periods is the employer's debit balance."

Sec. 8.  That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-9(b)(3)c, General Statutes of North Carolina as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C thereof, be and the same is hereby amended by rewriting paragraph c to read as follows:

"c.        Each employer whose account as of any computation date occurring after August 1, 1964, shows a debit balance shall be assigned the rate of contributions appearing on the line opposite his debit ratio as set forth in the following Rate Schedule for Overdrawn Accounts:

"RATE SCHEDULE FOR OVERDRAWN ACCOUNTS BEGINNING WITH THE CALENDAR YEAR 1966

When the Debit Ratio is:

As Much As                             But Less Than                          Assigned Rate

0.0                                           0.3                                          2.9%