NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1965 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 780

HOUSE BILL 691

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 135 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES RELATING TO THE TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  Chapter 135 of the General Statutes, as the same appears in the 1964 Replacement Volume of the General Statutes, is hereby amended as set out below:

(a)        Subdivision (10) of G.S. 135-1 is hereby amended by striking out the first sentence and inserting the following in lieu thereof:

"'Employee' shall mean all full-time employees, agents or officers of the State of North Carolina or any of its departments, bureaus and institutions other than educational, whether such employees are elected, appointed or employed: Provided, that the term 'employee' shall not include any Justice of the Supreme Court, any Judge of the Superior Court, or any part-time or temporary employee. In all cases of doubt, the board of trustees shall determine whether any person is an employee as defined in this Chapter."

(b)        Subdivision (25) of G.S. 135-1 is hereby amended by striking out the period at the end of the first sentence, inserting a colon in lieu thereof, and adding the following words: "provided, that the term 'teacher' shall not include any part-time, temporary, or substitute teacher or employee."

(c)        Subdivision (1) of G.S. 135-3 is hereby amended by adding the following at the end thereof: