NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "Any person who becomes a member of this Retirement System after July 1, 1951, shall be entitled to transfer to this Retirement System his credits for membership and prior service in the local system: Provided, the actual transfer of employment is made within five years from date of separation from employment covered by the local system and such person shall request the local system to transfer his accumulated contributions, interest, and service credits to this Retirement System."

(q)        Subsection (a) of G.S. 135-28 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       Any member whose services as a teacher or State employee are terminated for any reason other than retirement or death, who, within five years from date of such termination becomes employed by an employer participating in the North Carolina Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System or an employer which brings its employees into participation in said System within five years after such teacher or State employee has ceased to be a teacher or State employee, may elect to leave his total accumulated contributions in the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System during the period he is in the employment of such employer, or his account remains active in the local System. This subsection shall be effective retroactively as well as prospectively."

(r)        Subsection (b) of G.S. 135-28 is hereby amended by striking out the words "Any member who files such an election" in the first line and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Any such member".

Sec. 2.  All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed.