NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Such rates shall apply uniformly to all members of the Retirement System, without regard to their coverage under the Social Security Act."

(m)       Subdivision (1) of subsection (d) of G.S. 135-8 is hereby amended by striking out the word "annually", in line one, and the words "for the preceding fiscal year", in line two.

(n)        Subdivision a of subdivision (2) of subsection (f) of G.S. 135-8 is hereby amended by rewriting said subdivision a to read as follows:

"a.        Upon the basis of each actuarial valuation provided herein there shall be prepared biennially and certified to the budget division of the Department of Administration a statement of the total amount necessary for the ensuing biennium to the pension accumulation and expense funds, as provided under subsections (d) and (f) of this Section, and these funds shall be handled and disbursed in accordance with Chapter 100, Public Laws of 1929, and amendments thereto (143-1 et seq.), known as The Executive Budget Act."

(o)        Subsection (h) of G.S. 135-8 is hereby repealed.

(p)        Subsection (a) of G.S. 135-18.1 is hereby amended by rewriting the last sentence to read as follows: