NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In all cases of doubt, the board of trustees shall determine whether any person is an employee as defined in this Chapter."

(b)        Subdivision (25) of G.S. 135-1 is hereby amended by striking out the period at the end of the first sentence, inserting a colon in lieu thereof, and adding the following words: "provided, that the term 'teacher' shall not include any part-time, temporary, or substitute teacher or employee."

(c)        Subdivision (1) of G.S. 135-3 is hereby amended by adding the following at the end thereof:

"On and after July 1, 1965, new Extension Service employees in the employ of a county participating in the local Governmental Employees' Retirement System are hereby excluded from participation in the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System to the extent of that part of their compensation derived from a county; provided that on and after July 1, 1965, new Extension Service employees who are required to accept a Federal Civil Service appointment may elect in writing, on a form acceptable to the Retirement System, to be excluded from the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System and the local Retirement System."

(d)        Subdivision (5) of G.S. 135-3 is hereby amended by adding the following at the end thereof: