NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "Upon receipt of proof satisfactory to the board of trustees of the death, prior to retirement, of a member or former member there shall be paid to such person or persons as he shall have nominated by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the board of trustees, if such person or persons are living at the time of the member's death, otherwise to the member's legal representatives, the amount of his accumulated contributions at the time of his death."

(h)        The first paragraph of subsection (g) of G.S. 135-5 is hereby amended by rewriting said paragraph to read as follows:

"(g)       Election of Optional Allowance. With the provision that until the first payment on account of any benefit becomes normally due, or his first retirement check has been cashed, any member may elect to receive his benefits in a retirement allowance payable throughout life, or he may elect to receive the actuarial equivalent of such retirement allowance in a reduced allowance payable throughout life under the provisions set forth in options one, two, three, or four below: provided further, that an optional election may be made after attainment of age 60 without establishment of a date of retirement. Such election will be effective 30 days after execution and filing thereof with the Retirement System. The election of option two or option three or nomination of the person thereunder shall be revoked if such person nominated dies prior to the date the first payment becomes normally due or until the first retirement check has been cashed. Such election may be revoked by the member prior to the date the first payment becomes normally due or until his first retirement check has been cashed. Any member dying in service after his optional election has become effective shall be presumed to have retired on the first day of the month following the date of death."

(i)         Subsection (k) of G.S. 135-6 is hereby amended by striking out in line two the word "three" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "not less than three nor more than five".