NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 136-41.2 is hereby amended by deleting from the third paragraph thereof the following words:

"No municipality shall be eligible to receive funds under Sections 136-41.1 and 136-41.2 unless it has within the four-year period next preceding the annual allocation of funds conducted an election for the purpose of electing municipal officials and currently imposes an ad valorem tax or provides other funds for the general operating expenses of the municipality."

Sec. 2.  The remainder of the present G.S. 136-41.2 is hereby redesignated as G.S. 136-41.1.

Sec. 3.  Article .2 of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding a new Section, to be designated as G.S. 136-41.2, and to read as follows:

"G.S. 136-41.2.  Eligibility for funds. (a) No municipality shall be eligible to receive funds under G.S. 136-41.1 unless it has conducted the most recent election required by its Charter or the general law, whichever is applicable, for the purpose of electing municipal officials. The literal requirement that the most recent required election shall have been held may be waived only: (1) Where the members of the present governing body were appointed by the General Assembly in the act of incorporation and the date for the first election of officials under the terms of that act has not arrived; or, (2) where validly appointed or elected officials have advertised notice of election in accordance with law, but have not actually conducted an election for the reason that no candidates offered themselves for office.