NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Any person who delivers or accepts a certificate of title assigned in blank shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

Sec. 6.  Subsection (d) of G.S. 20-63 is hereby amended by rewriting the same to read as follows:

"(d)      Registration plates issued for a motor vehicle other than a motorcycle, trailer, or semitrailer shall be attached thereto, one in the front and the other in the rear: Provided, that when only one registration plate is issued for a motor vehicle other than a truck-tractor, said registration plate shall be attached to the rear of the motor vehicle. The registration plate issued for a truck-tractor shall be attached to the front thereof."

Sec. 7.  Chapter 20 of the North Carolina General Statutes is hereby amended by adding a new Section to be numbered 66.1 and to read as follows:

"§ 20-66.1.  Devices in Lieu of Registration Plates for Renewal of Vehicle Registration.