NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (a)        Adding a sentence at the end of subsection (b) to read as follows: "Upon application to the Department, the registered owner may acquire additional copies of the registration card at a fee of fifty cents (50¢) each."

(b)        Changing the period at the end of subsection (c) to a colon and adding thereafter the following: Provided further, that in case of a transfer of a license plate from one vehicle to another under the provisions of G.S. 20-72, evidence of application for transfer shall be carried in the vehicle in lieu of the registration card."

Sec. 3.  Subsection (a) of G.S. 20-72 is hereby amended by:

(a)        Striking from lines 3, 5 and 8 of this subsection the word "certificate" and substituting therefor the word "card".

Sec. 4.  Subsection (b) of G.S. 20-72 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(b)      In order to assign or transfer title or interest in any motor vehicle registered under the provisions of this Article, the owner shall execute in the presence of a person authorized to administer oaths an assignment and warranty of title on the reverse of the certificate of title in form approved by the Department, including in such assignment the name and address of the transferee; and no title to any motor vehicle shall pass or vest until such assignment is executed and the motor vehicle delivered to the transferee. The provisions of this Section shall not apply to any foreclosure or repossession under a chattel mortgage or conditional sales contract or any judicial sale.